Visa

2018-09-03 12:45:00
admin
Original
603
Summary :Learn things you need to know about your visa.



When the international students come to China for study, they must hold their ordinary passport and visa (study visa (X1) or (X2) 


One should apply the visa first until booking the tickets during the holiday. 


Note: One can consult the teacher in admission office room 112 for visa problems.


A.Visa 


1. Visa X2


For international students who hold X2 (90,120,180) visa, the visa validity will be accounted from the first day he/she enters into the Chinese Customs (A stamp on the passport is given by the Chinese Customs), If one wants to stay in China after the X2 visa expired, you should find the teacher in admission office room 112 two weeks before of the visa validity.


2. X1 visa 


The international students should hold the X1 visa if they study in China for more than six months, and the overseas personnel who is holding the X1 visa should apply for Residence Permit within 30 days upon the entrance into China; Those documents to change X1 into Residence Permit are shown below:

1)A Passport 

2)Admission Notice 

3)The Physical Double Check Certificate: medical check-up materials made outside Tianjin should be verified at Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau in Tianjin (abbr. as hospital). address:(天津市河西区浦口道6号 浦口道与台儿庄路交口 天津市出入境检验检疫医院 ) 

4)Certificate for Temporary Residence (not needed for those living on campus) - 11 –

5)A two-inch (passport size) photo with bar code (One can get picture from the Public Security Bureau of Immigration:(天津市公安出入境管理局 河北区寿安19号)

6)Visa and Residence Permit Application Form You can get item 6) at admission office in room 112


3.How to do a Physical Double Check Certificate: Please go to Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau(天津市河西区浦口道6号 浦口道与台儿庄路交口 天津市出入境检验检疫医院 ) at 8:30 in the morning and take the following materials: 

① All the documents of the physical check-up include the X-ray picture etc. 

② An Ordinary Passport 

③ Three photos 

④ ¥700 

⑤ Do not have breakfast in the morning.(No drinks and foods) 


And one should fill in a form in the designated hospital and show this sentence我要做体检验证to the Reception Desk of the hospital. The doctor will tell you how to do the medical check-up. Probably one can get the certificate immediately or one maybe asked to do a new physical check-up and then get the certificate a few days later. 


4. If one wants to stay in China for a new semester, should find the teacher in admission office room 112 30 days before the visa expired. 


5.The total fees: Photo¥60,Visa ¥400-¥800 


6.Extension of Visa.Those who are holding Residence Permit issued in Tianjin can extend their visa with the following materials: 

1)A Passport 

2)Certificate for Temporary Residence (Not needed for those living on campus) 

3)Visa and Residence Permit Application Form You can get item 6) at admission office room 112.

4)A two-inch (passport size) photo with bar code(one can get picture from the Public Security Bureau of Immigration): address:天津市公安出入境管理局河北区寿安街19号 

5)The students who transfer to other school must give us the certificate letter or Certificate of Completion from the former university . If one wants to stay in China for new semester should find the teacher in admission office room 112, 30 days before the visa expired.

6) The total fees: Photo¥60,Visa ¥400-¥800


7.Renewal of Visa. Those who are holding Residence Permit issued outside Tianjin can renew their visa with the following materials:

1)A Passport 

2)Certificate for Temporary Residence (not needed for those living on campus)

3)Visa and Residence Permit Application Form .

4)A two-inch (passport size) photo with bar code (One can get the picture from the Public Security Bureau of Immigration) 

5)Certificate letter or Certificate of Completion from the former university. If one wants to stay in China for new semester should find the teacher in admission office room 112, 30 days before the visa expired.


8.Overdue visa will be punished: ¥500 Yuan per day for expiry and maximum fine is¥10,000 Yuan. Those holding serious overdue visa will be detained or expelled from China 


B.出境  Exit China Customs 


1.For international students, who are holding the X2 visa, still return to China after departing from China during the holiday, they should apply for a re-entry visa before leaving the country. 


2.For the international students who will not return back to China after studying, they should leave the country with the valid visa or Residence Permit before the expiry date. 


C.Lost passport 


If the international students lost their passport, they should immediately make a police report at the police station where their passport is lost. They should apply for lost passport proof at Exit & Entry Administration Bureau under the Public Security Bureau of Tianjin. Then, they should apply for a new passport in its embassy in China. After obtaining the new passport, the students can go to Room 112 for applying visa. 


D. Others 


1. Do not alter; damage any kinds of visas, documents and certificates issued by the International Student Office. or the offenders will be punished and fined accordingly. 


2. Schools generally do not invite students’ family members to accompany them study.

Write a Comment
Comment will be posted once reviewed.
Connect

Scan to follow us on WeChat


         @gototicc

Click to follow us on FB and Ins

  • Chat QQ
  • Chat WeChat
  • Talk to Emily Tang, Admission Officer